Smyrna Welsh Baptist Chapel, Aberfan Road, Aberfan, Ward 5

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityMerthyr Vale
Description
Smyrna Baptist Chapel was built in 1877 and rebuilt in 1901. This Chapel is interesting in that the chapel was completely re-built in 1901. The new chapel is built in the Sub-Classical style with a prominent feature of a large arch in the facade. The Chapel has two storeys with entry to chapel by central doorway in the gable wall. Stairs to the gallery are located to either side of the doorway. The Church has its pulpit to the rear and a meeting hall is at the back, entered via two doors either side of the pulpit. There is also an external entrance to the meeting hall/Sunday school, which is in the left wall in a central position. The window grouping and size of this hall suggests that it may have been the original chapel. An elevation drawing of the original chapel suggests that this is the case. The original Chapel is built in a Simple Gothic style with a single storey and central doorway entry in the gable wall.

RCAHMW, January 2008